Login Form

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Kidney functiom

Kidney functiom 19 Apr 2020 22:00 #221995

  • Les12
  • Les12's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hi guys I have my kidney function test results, was seeking opinion or advice on what plan on action I need to follow.

Urea Result 8.6, range 1.7-8.3 mmol/l
Creatinine result 141, range 53-115 umol/l
eGFR result 58, range >60ml'min
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kidney functiom 20 Apr 2020 07:38 #221997

  • Wayne
  • Wayne's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert
  • Posts: 1171
  • Thank you received: 132
  • Karma: 14
Les12 wrote:
Hi guys I have my kidney function test results, was seeking opinion or advice on what plan on action I need to follow.

Urea Result 8.6, range 1.7-8.3 mmol/l
Creatinine result 141, range 53-115 umol/l
eGFR result 58, range >60ml'min

Oopump will best be able to help here...

What did your doc say?

For now, I would say stop using anti-inflammory meds, are you using steroids, coming off a cycle? Cranberry extract, nephrosolid are stuff i used along with drinking water and cutting out all other beverages, stopped steroid use for a few years, stopped anti-inflammory tabs when my kidney readings were dodge. Thankfully thats all i needed and my readings improved.

Wait for OoPumps response, he had serious kidney issues and turned it around, his knowledge on this subject is extensive.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kidney functiom 20 Apr 2020 09:33 #221999

  • LesDoctor
  • LesDoctor's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 65
  • Thank you received: 33
  • Karma: 4
GFR tends to be the most important parameter when considering kidney dysfunction in the chronic sense.
Most importantly VISIT A DOCTOR (nephrologist to be exact).
Your GFR plots you at Stage 3 kidney dysfunction. Without knowing the etiology of your dysfunction I can only suggest control it to your best ability (whether it was diabetes, blood pressure etc). Many other medications might be the precipitating this.

You need to visit a nephrologist. I worked under a nephrologist whilst doing my internal medicine rotation and he was excellent, Dr Malcolm Davies.

Hope this helps
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kidney functiom 20 Apr 2020 09:51 #222000

  • Logpresser
  • Logpresser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
i have heard Tudca also good?
I have found source in SA
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kidney functiom 20 Apr 2020 14:48 #222001

  • 00pump
  • 00pump's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 8098
  • Thank you received: 2332
  • Karma: 296
Hi

Are you on a cycle? If not when did you last end your cycle? What did you use on your cycle and how long did you run it.

What is your average blood pressure (now, not old readings)

What is your height/ weight?

What is your age?

What medication do you take?

What brought you here for advice?

I'm not extremely alarmed by your kidneys, those readings look like you using testosterone, but what made you check them, and is that all you checked?
"Whether You Think You Can or Can't, You're Right"--Henry Ford
Last Edit: 20 Apr 2020 14:49 by 00pump.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Kidney functiom 20 Apr 2020 17:51 #222002

  • 00pump
  • 00pump's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 8098
  • Thank you received: 2332
  • Karma: 296
If this is the first time your GFR has been out like that let's get the answers to the questions I asked and then it's important to see if there is anything that can be done in the short term. You will need to test again in 3 months time and if its still out you will need to work with a nephrologist. A once off test is never a true answer to things.
"Whether You Think You Can or Can't, You're Right"--Henry Ford
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Hoosain